Spectrum Ecology | Privacy Policy
Spectrum Ecology are experts in Flora and Vegetation Assessments and Surveys for the Perth region and regional Western Australia (WA) servicing a variety of industries and organisations. Our team of environmental consultants can help you with your flora and vegetation assessment requirements.
flora assessments, flora assessments perth, flora assessments wa, vegetation assessments, vegetation assessments perth, vegetation assessments wa, flora and vegetation assessments, flora and vegetation assessments perth, flora and vegetation assessments wa, flora and vegetation surveys, flora and vegetation surveys perth, flora and vegetation surveys wa, flora surveys, flora surveys perth, flora surveys wa, vegetation surveys, vegetation surveys perth, vegetation surveys wa, vegetation assessment report, vegetation survey and assessment, remnant vegetation survey, remnant vegetation assessment
794
page-template-default,page,page-id-794,qode-quick-links-1.0,,qode-title-hidden,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,hide_top_bar_on_mobile_header,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-theme-ver-17.0,qode-theme-bridge,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.7.0,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Spectrum needs to collect, keep and use personal information for the purpose of providing and promoting its services to clients and its dealings with clients. Spectrum endeavours to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles which set out the relevant requirements dealing with the collection, keeping, use and disclosure of personal information (among other things). The purpose of this policy is to set out how Spectrum handles personal information.

By providing your personal information to Spectrum, you consent to the collection, keeping use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this policy. If you do not consent to the collection, keeping use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this policy, please do not provide your personal information.

 

Collection of information

Spectrum collects personal information for the purpose of the use and promotion of its services and in connection with Spectrum’s dealings with clients and third parties. The purposes for which personal information is collected, kept and used include, but are not limited to, the following:

  1. Allowing your business to have access to and use the services.
  2. Contacting you in relation to the use of the services provided by Spectrum.
  3. Allowing payment for the services ordered by you or your business.
  4. Verifying information provided by you.
  5. Sending emails, a newsletter or other material regarding the services or related issues to you.
  6. Analysing information for the purpose of improving the services.

The personal information collected by Spectrum includes the following:

  1. Your name and email address.
  2. The information provided by you when you or your business is signing up to receive services or promotional material from Spectrum.

 

Use of personal information

Spectrum may use your personal information for the purposes set out above and you consent to such use.

 

Disclosure of personal information

Spectrum will not provide your personal information to any third parties, except with your consent or where required by law.

Spectrum may be required to disclose personal information to government agencies such as the Police, tax authorities or other law enforcement agencies. You consent to the disclosure of personal information where a lawful request is received by Spectrum from such an agency.

Spectrum may also be required to disclose your personal information pursuant to a Court order or other legal process. You consent to the disclosure of personal information in such circumstances.

 

Updating personal information

If any of your personal information changes, you should notify Spectrum as soon as reasonably possible.

 

Access to personal information

You may at any time request details of your personal information held by us by contacting us at info@spectrumecology.com.au.

If you have any complaints about the collection, keeping, use or disclosure of your personal information or about other privacy issues, please contact us at info@spectrumecology.com.au.

 

Cancellation

If at any time you do not wish to have your personal information held by Spectrum you must notify Spectrum and Spectrum will remove all personal information (provided that Spectrum may retain such information as is reasonably required for the purpose of its dealings with you if there are outstanding matters which need to be dealt with). You cannot use the Spectrum services which require you to register after your personal information has been removed by Spectrum.

Cookies

Spectrum may use cookies to identify your computer when you visit the Spectrum website and in relation to your use of the Spectrum services or the website. You consent to the use of cookies for these purposes by Spectrum.

 

Aggregated information

Spectrum collects and uses information provided by users of the Services and its website for the purpose of providing reports and other information to Spectrum and businesses with which it deals. In doing so, Spectrum will not disclose your identity or any other personal information to third parties.

 

Server out of jurisdiction

The server for hosting the Website and providing the Services may be located in a jurisdiction outside Australia and your personal information will be held on such servers. You consent to this.

 

Contact

If you have any questions or comments regarding this policy or any issues relating to privacy issues please contact us at info@spectrumecology.com.au